Page last updated Oct 20, 2021 @ 10:02pm

2.8KVFA/26100

DISCONTINUED AND REPLACED WITH 2.8HGJBB

RV Generator Set
gasoline fueled
2800W rated

This brand of GenSets have powered RVs since they first hit the road.   A variety of worry-free gasoline, LP and diesel gensets are available, designed specifically for RV use.  Extensive testing, both in the lab and on the road, ensures long-lasting performance backed by one of the industry's best warranties.  Plus, you'll find certified parts and service are never far away.

When you purchase this brand GenSet, you'll be among more than 1.2 million RV owners who depend on the same brand for quiet power.  In fact, these exceptionally quiet RV gensets can be found aboard eight out of ten RVs with generators.  Discover for yourself the quality, selection and service that have made this brand RV generators the first choice for convenient, reliable gensets.

Features

Compare these features with those offered on competitor's models.   It is the most popular brand of RV generator.

* Models for both propane (LP) or gasoline.

* Electronic ignition.

* Remote 12VDC starting.

* Low oil level shutdown.

* Cylinder-Crankcase: alloy aluminum with iron cylinder liner cast into block.

* Cylinder head: alloy aluminum, removable.

* Alternator with skewed laminations designed for low sine wave total
   harmonic distortion (THD).  Copper windings.

* Electronic voltage regulator.

* Tested at wide temperature extremes for starting and operation.

* Tested with RV loads, air conditioners, microwave ovens, converters, TVs, VCRs.

* Testing is performed with generators installed in RVs.  The factory owns RVs used
   for product development testing.

* Tested in high humidity conditions, salt spray conditions, heavy air-borne dust conditions.

* Long standard warranty period.  Extended warranty plans available.  Both parts
   warranty programs are transferable to a new owner if the RV is sold during the
   warranty period.

Abbreviated Specifications

Sound Level at 10 ft. 70dbA at half load
AC Output Voltage 120VAC, 1 phase
better than 10% from no load to full load
AC Output Frequency 60Hz
better than 5% no load to full load
AC Output Power at 85F(29.4C) and 0-500 ft elevation 2.8kW
Warranty 3 year limited factory warranty
Dimensions L x W x H 24" x 16.4" x 12.3" enclosed,
muffler mounted internally

Limited manufacturer's warranty is standard on GenSet for three years and includes a free 90-day adjustment on all new gensets; everything except routine maintenance for the first two years; all parts and labor on the power train for the third year.  Additional fifth year warranty options are available.

 

Customers who purchased this product also ordered:
(click underlined numbers to see product pages or add to shopping cart)

Tailpipe Kit 155-2325
Underfloor Mounting Kit 403-2689
Exhaust Pipe Hanger 155-2174
Control Panel 300-4937
Remote Harness 338-3489-02
Adaptor Harness 338-3513
Automatic Transfer Switch
ATS2W30

If you need to order any other options or accessories with this generator which are described in the detailed spec sheets just provide the part number in comments at the bottom of the order checkout screen.   We will add item(s) to your order and show them in the acknowledgment sent by email.

 

 


Are YOU ready for the next power outage?

 1 Videos
 2 Outage Archives
 3 Utility Industry
 4 Why You Need Backup
 5 Personal Stories
 6 NoOutage Configurations
 7 Safety
 8 Sizing for Your Needs
 9 Voltage Drop Calculator
10 Test Reports
11 Placing Order
12 Equipment Leasing
13 Books & Videos  
14 Financing
15 Frequently Asked
16 Future Technologies
17 Electricity Glossary
18 Help with Plug Types
19 Who We Are
20 Why Buy Here
21 Our Customers
22 Pick a Contractor
23 Privacy Promise
24 Safe Shopping Guarantee
25 Terms & Conditions
26 What's New
27 Contacting Us
28 Parts Lookup
29 Parts & Service
30 Made in USA
31 Links

We welcome your feedback or questions.  Click here to contact us.
See our Terms & Conditions before using information or ordering from this web site.
Copyright 1999-2022 NoOutage.com LLC.  All rights reserved.