Page last updated

QG3600
3.6KYFA/26120

Onan-QG4000.jpg (19003 bytes)       
Click thumbnail images to enlarge

RV Generator Set
LP Vapor fueled
3600W rated

Cummins GenSets have powered RVs since they first hit the road.   A variety of worry-free gasoline, LP and diesel gensets are available, designed specifically for RV use.  Extensive testing, both in the lab and on the road, ensures long-lasting performance backed by one of the industry's best warranties.  Plus, you'll find certified parts and service are never far away.

When you purchase this brand of GenSet, you'll be among more than 1.2 million RV owners who depend on them for quiet power.  In fact, these exceptionally quiet RV gensets can be found aboard eight out of ten RVs with generators.  Discover for yourself the quality, selection and service that have made this brand of RV generators the first choice for convenient, reliable gensets.

Features

Compare these features with those offered on competitor's models.   It is the most popular brand of RV generator.

* Integrated design with enclosed muffler for smooth, quiet operation
   and easy installation.

* Microprocessor control with diagnostics allows for digital voltage control.

* Diagnostics operate like the Quiet Diesel.

* Stores history of generator set operation.

* Shutdown protections not available in other gensets.

* Single-side service.

* Lightweight, compact.

* Overhead valve engine for efficiency; no decarboning.

* Quieter than National Park Sound Level Standards.

* Models for both propane (LP) or gasoline.

* Electronic ignition.

* Remote 12VDC starting.

* Low oil level shutdown.

* Tested at wide temperature extremes for starting and operation.

* Tested with RV loads, air conditioners, microwave ovens, converters, TVs, VCRs.

* Testing is performed with generators installed in RVs.  The factory owns RVs used
   for product development testing.

* Tested in high humidity conditions, salt spray conditions, heavy air-borne dust conditions.

* Long standard warranty period.  Extended warranty plans available.  Both parts
   warranty programs are transferable to a new owner if the RV is sold during the
   warranty period.

Abbreviated Specifications

Sound Level at 10 ft. 68dbA at half load
AC Output Voltage 120VAC, 1 phase
AC Output Frequency 60Hz
AC Output Power at 85F(29.4C) and 0-500 ft elevation 3.6kW
Warranty** 3 year limited factory warranty
Dimensions L x W x H 30" x 19.7" x 14.4" enclosed,
muffler mounts external
**This limited warranty covers virtually everything except routine maintenance for the first two years you own your RV generator set, and covers parts and labor on major power train and generator set parts during the third year. In addition, it also includes a free 90-day adjustment policy, which provides that Cummins Inc. will make minor adjustments during the first three months you own it-free of charge! Please note: This 3-year limited warranty applies to RV generator sets used in RV applications only, and does not apply to RV generator sets used in commercial mobile applications.  For commercial applications request a quote for an equivalent Commercial Mobile generator.  The warranty for RV generators used in commercial applications will be 1-year only.

 

Customers who purchased this product also ordered:
(click underlined numbers to see product pages or add to shopping cart)

Tailpipe Kit 155-2845
Underfloor Mounting Kit 403-3670
Exhaust Tube 155-2850
Exhaust Elbow 155-2847
Exhaust Pipe Hanger 155-2174
Control Panel 300-4937
Automatic Transfer Switch ATS3W50
Remote Harness 338-3489-02
Control Panel 300-5332, 300-5332, 300-5333
Energy Command EC-30, EC-20, EC-30W
Energy Command Y Harness 044-00087
Adaptor Harness 338-3513
RV Solar Kits PFM-1K, PFM-2K
non-linked and other parts lookup page here

If you need to order any other options or accessories with this generator which are described in the detailed spec sheets go to our Cummins Parts Lookup page here.  Or just state the part number in comments at the bottom of the order checkout screen.   We will add item(s) to your order and show them in the acknowledgment sent by email.

NOTE: If our shopping cart fails to calculate the freight cost then select another "Shipping Method" at the top of the address screen such as "Prepay ship costs and add to bill" or "Quote freight cost before processing."

Check phone pricing on Cummins generators
Click above to check phone pricing